If you already have an account with us, please use the login panel below to access your account.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like

    Camera Window problem



    I'm using adobe camera window, before, i have Panter in my powerbook G4, I upgraded my hardisk recently and loaded Tiger. Camera window works with Panter perfectly, but not with Tiger. I usually get the (not responding) message when I try to force quit it. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. I lose so much time in my shoot just trying to make the camera window work.

    Have you ever experienced the same problem? What shall I do to correct this? Any upgrades on adobe camera window? Any link? Should I upgrade my system?

    Please help. Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    Moderator Jo Avila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4,328
    Post Thanks / Like
    What's Adobe camera window?

  3. #3
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's the software bundle in the CD when you buy canon camera. That's what I use to transfer my shots from my camera to my laptop using a usb cable. Within that software is the remote capture software. After shooting the image can be viewed in camera window.

  4. #4
    DPP Member Israel Gonzalez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    iloilo
    Posts
    268
    Post Thanks / Like
    maybe you can use iphoto or aperture

  5. #5
    Moderator Jo Avila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4,328
    Post Thanks / Like
    So it ain't ADOBE camera window (that's what you called it in your original post ).

    I am using a Powerbook G4 and encountered no such problems when I shifted from Panther to Tiger.

    What's your camera?

  6. #6
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sir 5D po. May bug.

  7. #7
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Israel Gonzalez
    maybe you can use iphoto or aperture
    Is it possible? After shooting the image will go straight to the laptop using Iphoto or aperture? Have you tried these?

  8. #8
    Moderator Jo Avila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4,328
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hmmmm.... Want to pass by my studio around 4pm on Thursday afternoon? Bring your camera and laptop.

    My studio is at Unit 114, Gold Building, 15 Annapolis street, Greenhills, SJ.

    Cheers!

    Jo Avila (0917) 5305133

  9. #9
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sir, I'll try po. Will text you tomorrow, I hope i'm done with what I'm doing by 3pm. Thanks sir.

  10. #10
    DPP Member Ronnel Cuison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,492
    Post Thanks / Like


    My mistake, I got confused again. It's Canon Camera Window I was talking about, or EOS Capture. Hehehehe Sorry.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •